plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Poppies: Papaver orientale 'Turkenlouis'

Botanical name: Papaver orientale 'Turkenlouis'

Common name: Poppy, Oriental 'Turkenlouis'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 2a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Poppies: Papaver orientale 'Turkenlouis'"

Fiery orange color emits from this gorgeous Poppy. With its fringed petals and dark center, this stunning perennial is a must for any garden. Generally a short lived plant, it will first show color in late Spring and disappear in the hot Summer season. Always eye catching when planted in beds and borders, as well as cut for fresh or dried arrangements. Hardy in zones 2-9. Edited by S.Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement