plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Saphora japonica

Botanical name: Saphora japonica

Common name: Chinese Scholar Tree, Fairmount Park

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Saphora japonica"

Fragrant flowers and glossy foliage adorn this Chinese Scholar Tree. Creamy white colored blooms begin to emerge in Summer. As the blooms fade they give way to white fruit. In milder zones, it resembles a string of pearls. Growing up to 60 feet, this deciduous tree is a striking presence in the landscape. Hardy in zones 4-9. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to China, Japan and Korea

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement