plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Jacaranda ovalifolia

Botanical name: Jacaranda ovalifolia

Common name: Jacaranda Tree, Alhambra

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Jacaranda ovalifolia"

Clusters of fragrant flowers create a spectacular site on this Jacaranda Tree. These lavender flowers first emerge in early Spring and will continually flower to mid Summer. This fast growing variety can grow 25-40 feet when mature. While it is a stunning site in any landscape, all parts of tree are poisonous to humans, if ingested. When pruning or planting tree, it is recommended to wear gloves, as it may cause skin irritation. Hardy in zones 9-11. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement