plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Thyme: Thymus serphyllum 'Coccineus'

Botanical name: Thymus serphyllum 'Coccineus'

Common name: Thyme, Wild 'Coccineus'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, winter interest, fall interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Thyme: Thymus serphyllum 'Coccineus'"

Wild 'Coccineus' Thyme is a low growing herbaceous perennial. Medium green to grayish blue leaves and lightly hairy small leaves. Summer flowers are attractive to bees. Useful in rock gardens and between stepping stones. Native to Europe.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement