plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Thalictrum aquilegiafolium 'Thundercloud'

Botanical name: Thalictrum aquilegiafolium 'Thundercloud'

Common name: Meadow Rue, 'Thundercloud'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Thalictrum aquilegiafolium 'Thundercloud'"

Despite its omnious sounding name, this Meadow Rue is delicate in both color and foliage. Showy pink flower clusters sit atop dark stems and refined green leaves. This outstanding perennial works well as a backdrop in the garden, to be underplanted with bolder and brighter colored flowers or textured plants. Its low growing habit will withstand full or part sun conditions. Hardy in zones 4-8. Edited by S.Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement