plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Thalictrum dasycarpum

Botanical name: Thalictrum dasycarpum

Common name: Meadow Rue

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Thalictrum dasycarpum"

Puffs of flowers emerge from this gorgeous Meadow Rue. It packs a lot of color with rosy/purple blooms that lack petals. These clusters of flowers look stunning in the back of beds or borders. It can also be underplanted with darker. shorter growing flowers or groundcovers. Both the fern like foliage and unique flowers can be used in cut and dried arrangements. Hardy in zones 5-8. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement