plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Thalictrum aquilegiafolium 'Purpureum'

Botanical name: Thalictrum aquilegiafolium 'Purpureum'

Common name: Meadow Rue, 'Purpureum'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Thalictrum aquilegiafolium 'Purpureum'"

Large clusters of violet purple flowers are paired with dark purple stems and blue green leaves. This Meadow Rue variety strikes the right balance of color and texture. This shade loving perennial is a great choice to add interest to the back of the bed or in a woodland themed garden. It also makes a great cut flower. Hardy in zones 5-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement