plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Thalictrum delavayi 'Stemenhimmel'

Botanical name: Thalictrum delavayi 'Stemenhimmel'

Common name: Meadow Rue, 'Stemenhimmel'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Thalictrum delavayi 'Stemenhimmel'"

Clusters of stunning flowers adorn this Meadow Rue. Its lavender/blue flowers first in mid Summer and last until early Fall. Along with its tapered green leaves, its a standout in any garden. A great plant choice for cut flowers, mass plantings or borders. Hardy in zones 5-9. Edited by S.Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement