plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Tellima grandiflora

Botanical name: Tellima grandiflora

Common name: Fringecups

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Tellima grandiflora"

Scalloped leaves and tall white flower spikes characterize Fringecups. This beautiful perennial has unique foliage and blooms that resemble Heuchera. As the bloom ages, it transforms to a pinkish tone. Underplant with taller annuals or perennials, or mix in with other uniquely textured plants. Hardy in zones 4-8. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to the West Coast of US and Canada

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement