plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ornamental Grasses: Sisyrinchium angustifolium

Botanical name: Sisyrinchium angustifolium

Common name: Sisyrinchium, 'Blue Skies'

also known as (Blue-eyed Grass)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ornamental Grasses: Sisyrinchium angustifolium"

Though 'Blue Skies' has grass like foliage, it's actually a member of the iris family. Sisyrinchium angustfolium has violet/blue flowers the at appear May - June. Each flower has 6 pointed tepals and a yellow eye. Divide plants every 2-3 years to help promote plant vigor. Ok to shear after bloom to prevent self sowing.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement