plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Parthenocissus tricuspidata 'Lowii'

Botanical name: Parthenocissus tricuspidata 'Lowii'

Common name: Boston Ivy, 'Lowii'

also known as ('Miniature Boston Ivy')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, climber

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Parthenocissus tricuspidata 'Lowii'"

Add a some texture to your landscape with this Boston Ivy. Its small crinkled leaves can bring a subtle look to any setting. This dark green climber turns to a vivid red color in Autumn. While not as vigorous growing as some Ivy varieties, its a great choice for walls, fences or structures. It will tolerate a wide variety of soil types, full or part sun and can easily be maintained. Hardy in zones 4-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement