plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Hedera helix 'Bulgaria'

Botanical name: Hedera helix 'Bulgaria'

Common name: Hedera Ivy, Baltic 'Bulgaria'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, climber

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Hedera helix 'Bulgaria'"

Fast growth and consistent color, sets this Hedera Ivy apart from others. Whether installed as a groundcover or a vine, this particular variety demands pruning or clipping to keep it inbounds. Its broad leaves and their coarser texture make it a great choice to quickly cover bare spots in the landscape. It can be invasive if not contained. Hardy in zones 5-11. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Europe

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement