plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Hedera helix 'Thorndale'

Botanical name: Hedera helix 'Thorndale'

Common name: Ivy, English 'Thorndale'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, climber, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Hedera helix 'Thorndale'"

With its creamy white veining and rich green leaves, it's easy to see why this English Ivy is a popular choice. This particular variety can be used as both a groundcover and a vine. Its fast growth habit makes it an excellent choice for erosion control, woodland gardens or to fill in bare spots in the landscape. Hardy to zones 5-11. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Europe and North Africa

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement