plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Hedera helix 'Wilson's Variety'

Botanical name: Hedera helix 'Wilson's Variety'

Common name: Ivy, English 'Wilson's Variety'

also known as ('Ivalace')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Hedera helix 'Wilson's Variety'"

Delicate but not overpowering describes this attractive Ivy. "Wilson's Variety" is know for its fine, crinkled green foliage. This low growing and spreading perennial is ideal as a groundcover, a climber or a gentle trailing accent in containers. Hardy in zones 4-9. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Europe and N. Africa

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement