plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Clematis: Clematis lanuginosa 'Candida'

Botanical name: Clematis lanuginosa 'Candida'

Common name: Clematis, 'Candida'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, climber, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Clematis: Clematis lanuginosa 'Candida'"

Beautiful white flowers dot this Clematis variety. These large blooms first emerge in early Summer and again in early Fall. As it can reach up to 12 feet in a single season, this perennial will need support. This can be in the form of a trellis, arbor or any other sturdy structure. For pruning purposes, this is classified as a Group 2, meaning that it should be pruned down to the highest pair of strong leaves and old leaves also need to be removed. Hardy in zones 4-11. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement