plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ornamental Grasses: Miscanthus sinensis 'Autumn Light'

Botanical name: Miscanthus sinensis 'Autumn Light'

Common name: Grass, Maiden, 'Autumn Light'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ornamental Grasses: Miscanthus sinensis 'Autumn Light'"

Maiden Grass 'Autumn Light' produces the darkest bronze plumes of all the miscanthus. Nice, finely textured green foliage. Fairly cold hardy. As winter comes, the grass turns a buff yellow and seed heads become fluffy giving it great interest in a winter garden. Does best in full sun. Cut back old growth in late winter/early spring prior to new growth appearing. Divide plants in early spring. Versatile in the garden - at home in large containers, massed or at the edge of a pond.prior to new growth appearing. Divide plants in early spring. Deer resistant once established.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement