plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ornamental Grasses: Miscanthus sinensis 'Goliath'

Botanical name: Miscanthus sinensis 'Goliath'

Common name: Grass, 'Goliath'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ornamental Grasses: Miscanthus sinensis 'Goliath'"

Maiden Grass 'Goliath' it true to it's name. A tall grass at maturity, 'Goliath' can reach 9 feet. Shimmering pink flower heads appear in late summer/early autumn. As winter comes, the grass turns a buff yellow. Does best in full sun. Cut back old growth to about back in late winter/early spring prior to new growth appearing. Divide plants in mid spring.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement