plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Rushes and Sedges: Carex morrowii 'Old Gold'

Botanical name: Carex morrowii 'Old Gold'

Common name: Grass, 'Old Gold'

also known as (Old Gold Japanese Sedge)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Rushes and Sedges: Carex morrowii 'Old Gold'"

Carex Morrowii 'Old Gold' is native to Japan. Tough and adaptable, it's beautiful under Japanese Maples. Foliage is bright with a gold stripe down each leaf with green margins. Leaves are 1/2 inch wide. Gold stripe becomes creamy white in sun. Clumping growth habit.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement