plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Rushes and Sedges: Carex morrowii 'Ice Dance'

Botanical name: Carex morrowii 'Ice Dance'

Common name: Grass, 'Ice Dance'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Rushes and Sedges: Carex morrowii 'Ice Dance'"

'Ice Dance' Grass is a spreading, dense sedge. Foliage is green with white edges. Nice used at a ground cover, at home in a woodland or shade garden. Evergreen in warmer areas. Likes moist soil. Divide mid spring - summer.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement