plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ornamental Grasses: Andropogon gerardii 'Pawnee'

Botanical name: Andropogon gerardii 'Pawnee'

Common name: Grass, Big Blue Stem, 'Pawnee'

also known as (Turkey Foot)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ornamental Grasses: Andropogon gerardii 'Pawnee'"

Big Blue Stem 'Pawnee' grows with an upright habit. It's typical bluish stems change to warm fall colors as the season progresses. Big Blue Stem gets its common name from the shape of it's flowers - Turkey Foot. Towards the end of summer, Big Blue Stem 'Pawnee' produces purplish red flowers in groups of 3 or 6, that have the appearance of a turkey foot.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement