plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ornamental Grasses: Andropogon gerardii 'Niagra'

Botanical name: Andropogon gerardii 'Niagra'

Common name: Grass, 'Niagra'

also known as (Big Bluestem)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, fall interest, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ornamental Grasses: Andropogon gerardii 'Niagra'"

Big Bluestem usually is 3-6 feet tall, but on occasion can reach 9 feet. Broad leaves are 1/2 inch wide and 20 inches long. Commonly called Turkey-foot for it's flowers that appear in three dense elongate clusters. Produces a steely gray-blue inflorescence. Big Bluestem is found in tall grass prairies. Lovely when planted with other natives - coneflowers, black-eyed Susans, blazing stars and asters. May be planted to stabilize soil.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement