plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ornamental Grasses: Panicum virgatum 'Prairie Sky'

Botanical name: Panicum virgatum 'Prairie Sky'

Common name: Grass, Switch 'Prairie Sky'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ornamental Grasses: Panicum virgatum 'Prairie Sky'"

Lovely 'Prairie Sky' Switch Grass is aptly named. Flower plumes are sky blue and rise above blue green foliage in late summer. 'Prairie Sky' grows to 5 feet tall at maturity.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement