plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ornamental Grasses: Miscanthus sinensis 'Big Red'

Botanical name: Miscanthus sinensis 'Big Red'

Common name: Grass, 'Big Red'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ornamental Grasses: Miscanthus sinensis 'Big Red'"

Miscanthus snensis is a true garden favorite. Clump forming growth habit and foliage that turns tan/gold in autumn; flowers appear in late summer and then become soft and fluffy for winter. Trim back dead foliage prior to the start of the growing season in spring. Doesn't like it's feet wet, but does well at the water's edge.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement