plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ornamental Grasses: Miscanthus sinensis 'Hinjo'

Botanical name: Miscanthus sinensis 'Hinjo'

Common name: Grass, 'Hinjo'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ornamental Grasses: Miscanthus sinensis 'Hinjo'"

Similar to 'Zebrinus' but without the last summer flop. 'Hinjo' stays tall throughout the season. The variegation of the bands in 'Hinjo' are closer together than in 'Zebrinus.' Tall - reaches 6 feet.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement