plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ornamental Grasses: Helictotrichon sempervirens 'Saphirsprudel'

Botanical name: Helictotrichon sempervirens 'Saphirsprudel'

Common name: Grass, Oat 'Saphirsprudel'

also known as (Oat Grass 'Sapphire', Oat Grass 'Sapphire Fountain', Blue Oat Grass)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ornamental Grasses: Helictotrichon sempervirens 'Saphirsprudel'"

Blue Oat Grass is cool season grass with a clump forming growth habit. At maturity, this Oat Grass reaches 18 inches with bloom spikes rising up to another 18 inches beyond the foliage. Good disease resistance. Nice steel blue leaf blades taper to sharp tips. Similar to blue fescue but larger. Flowers appear in early summer and are blue/brown. Evergreen in mild climates. Best blue color occurs in dry soils.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement