plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ornamental Grasses: Miscanthus sinensis 'Zebrinus'

Botanical name: Miscanthus sinensis 'Zebrinus'

Common name: Grass, 'Zebrinus'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ornamental Grasses: Miscanthus sinensis 'Zebrinus'"

Zebra Grass is a clump forming grass with distinctive bands of golden yellow. 'Zebrinus' Grass can grow quite large - up to 6 feet tall. Bloom stalks with miniature coppery pink flowers in tassles reach two feet beyond that. Zebra grass is nice in wild gardens, cottage gardens and water garden edges. Foliage will fade to tan after a frost. Cut to ground in late winter before growth appears in the spring.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement