plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cacti and Succulents: Yucca filamentosa

Botanical name: Yucca filamentosa

Common name: Yucca, Adam's Needle

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cacti and Succulents: Yucca filamentosa"

Adam's Needle Yucca is an easy to grow, drought resistant yucca. Dark green leaves have a slight blue cast to them. Blooms in summer with a grand show of white bells. Plant itself grows to 3 feet, bloom stalk is 5 feet. Good for butterflies.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement