plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Pansies: Viola cornuta 'Sorbet Blueberry Cream'

Botanical name: Viola cornuta 'Sorbet Blueberry Cream'

Common name: Pansy, 'Sorbet Blueberry Cream'

also known as (Tufted Pansy, Horned Violet)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Pansies: Viola cornuta 'Sorbet Blueberry Cream'"

'Sorbet Blueberry Cream' Pansy produces lovely lavender, cream and yellow blooms. Pansies are biennials typically grown as cool weather annuals. Loving the spring and early summer in the north and the fall and winter in zone 7 and higher. Pansies are useful in borders, edging, containers and other small places that like a pop of color. These lovelies can be grown from seed with a little care. They need cool temps and darkness to germinate and can be germinated in 1-2 weeks under black plastic. The whole process to bloom may take about 15 weeks. Pansies appreciate slightly acid, loose, rich soil. They make nice cut flowers for tiny vases. Flowers are edible. Edited by M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement