plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Pansies: Viola dissecta

Botanical name: Viola dissecta

Common name: Pansy, Tufted

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 1a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

rabbit resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Pansies: Viola dissecta"

Tufted Pansy is also known as a violet and gets it's name from its finely dissected foliage. Petite white flowers are fragrant. Great for containers and cottage gardens. Likes to be grown in cool, damp shady areas. Edited by M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement