plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Pansies: Viola 'Sorbet Purple Duet'

Botanical name: Viola 'Sorbet Purple Duet'

Common name: Pansy, 'Sorbet Purple Duet'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Pansies: Viola 'Sorbet Purple Duet'"

'Purple Duet' Sorbet Pansy is a hybrid designed to be a little more heat tolerant than other pansies. Cut plants back by half in June. Pretty flowers in a combo of purple and violet/blue. Pansies are biennials typically grown as cool weather annuals. Loving the spring and early summer in the north and the fall and winter in zone 7 and higher. Pansies are useful in borders, edging, containers and other small places that like a pop of color. These lovelies can be grown from seed with a little care. They need cool temps and darkness to germinate and can be germinated in 1-2 weeks under black plastic. The whole process to bloom may take about 15 weeks. Pansies appreciate slightly acid, loose, rich soil. They make nice cut flowers for tiny vases. Flowers are edible. Edited by M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement