plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Speedwell: Veronica spicata 'Erica'

Botanical name: Veronica spicata 'Erica'

Common name: Speedwell, 'Erica'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Speedwell: Veronica spicata 'Erica'"

'Erica' is a lovely spiked speedwell. Produces pink blooms all summer. Deadhead to prolong bloom season. 'Erica' doesn't mind humidity and deer resistant. Grow Veronica spicata in moist soil with good drainage in full or part sun. Spreads by creeping, but not invasive. Great in borders, meadows and rock gardens.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement