plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Lilies: Tricyrtis hirta 'Miyazaki'

Botanical name: Tricyrtis hirta 'Miyazaki'

Common name: Toad Lily, 'Miyazaki'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Lilies: Tricyrtis hirta 'Miyazaki'"

Toad Lily 'Miyazaki' produces pretty up facing bell flowers of rosy lavender and white that resemble orchids in late summer and autumn. 'Miyazaki' blooms all along the spine between symmetrical leaves of the long 3 foot stems. 'Miyazaki' reaches up to 3 feet tall and 18 inches wide. Toad Lilies like part shade to full shade in well drained but moist soil that is slightly acidic. They can grow in sun in cool climates. Attracts butterflies. Divide every 2-3 years in early spring. Edited by M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement