plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Sidalcea malva 'Stark's Hybrid Mix'

Botanical name: Sidalcea malva 'Stark's Hybrid Mix'

Common name: Mallow, 'Stark's Hybrid Mix'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Sidalcea malva 'Stark's Hybrid Mix'"

Eye catching spikes of color are massed on this beautiful Mallow. Generally a native wildflower, it can also be naturalized to the garden. Known for its non-invasive growth habit and long blooming season, this is a great addition to any garden setting. Its pinkish/purple cupped flowers resemble those of Hollyhocks. This perennial thrives in full sun and will keep deer and other pests at bay. Hardy in zones 5-9. Edited by S.Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement