plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Pachysandra terminalis 'Green Carpet'

Botanical name: Pachysandra terminalis 'Green Carpet'

Common name: Spurge, Japanese 'Green Carpet'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Pachysandra terminalis 'Green Carpet'"

Plant this Japanese Spurge as a year round groundcover. This durable, almost indestructible perennial is widely used in areas that may be bare or need to be patched over. Insignificant white flowers emerge in Spring but the glossy green foliage is its main selling point. Hardy in zones 3-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement