plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Pachysandra terminalis 'Silver Edge'

Botanical name: Pachysandra terminalis 'Silver Edge'

Common name: Spurge, Japanese 'Silver Edge'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Pachysandra terminalis 'Silver Edge'"

A hint of white is edged in the leaves of this Japanese Spurge. This slow growing, shade tolerant groundcover takes its time to establish and spread. However, once it does, it requires very little attention or maintenance. It will tolerate poor soils under trees or shrubs. Tiny white flower clusters emerge in the Spring but it is grown mainly for its foliage. Hardy in zones 4-9. Edited by D. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement