plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Pachysandra terminalis

Botanical name: Pachysandra terminalis

Common name: Spurge, Japanese

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Pachysandra terminalis"

Shiny green leaves and white flowers highlight this Japanese Spurge. A slow growing evergreen perennial, it is useful to fill in bare patches in shady areas of the landscape. This includes under trees, shrubs and bushes. It will tolerate poor soils but is slow to establish and spread. If there is a large area to cover, it is recommended to mass plant for full impact. Hardy in zones 3-9. Edited by S.Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement