plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Omphalodes 'Lilac Mist'

Botanical name: Omphalodes 'Lilac Mist'

Common name: Navalwort, Lilac Mist

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Omphalodes 'Lilac Mist'"

This Navalwort variety is a rare and unique perennial. Common categorized as a woodland plant, it features glossy green leaves and silvery/lilac/blue colored flowers. From what is known about it, it will tolerate part to full shade and is more of a low spreading perennial found in low lying meadows and forests. Hardy in zones 6-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement