plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Saponaria officinalis

Botanical name: Saponaria officinalis

Common name: Soapwort

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, climber

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Saponaria officinalis"

A fragrant scent and graceful blooms characterize this Soapwort. With a berry/spice scent this perennial features light pink/white flowers that are generally seen in meadows, woodlands or alongside ditches. In the garden, it can be naturalized and used as an herb. When planted in the garden, it will need to be staked. There are also many purported medicinal purposes and practical uses, such as homemade soaps. It has been reported that an excess use can be poisonous. Hardy in zones 4-9. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Europe

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement