plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Sanguinaria canadensis

Botanical name: Sanguinaria canadensis

Common name: Bloodroot

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Sanguinaria canadensis"

It's a sure sign of Spring when Bloodroot begins to appear. This early season favorite initially emerges with coarse, notched green leaves. This gives way to showy successions of white multi-petalled flowers. As the hot days of Summer approach, this perennial will almost disappear from your garden. As a cool loving plant, it will show its beauty again in the Spring. Hardy in zones 3-9. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to US

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement