plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Coneflowers: Rudbeckia subtomentosa

Botanical name: Rudbeckia subtomentosa

Common name: Coneflower, Sweet

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Coneflowers: Rudbeckia subtomentosa"

Rudbeckia subtomentosa is a native coneflower species found in meadows in North America. Fine yellow petals with reddish brown cones. Sweet Coneflower blooms for a month in mid to late summer. Sow seeds in early spring or divide plants in spring or fall.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement