plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Pulmonaria saccharata x 'Smokey Blue'

Botanical name: Pulmonaria saccharata x 'Smokey Blue'

Common name: Lungwort, 'Smokey Blue'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Pulmonaria saccharata x 'Smokey Blue'"

Brighten up shady areas with this striking Lungwort. This perennial features medium blue bell shaped flowers. These blooms are offset by green foliage dotted with silver spots. Always a favorite in shade loving paths and borders, as its growth habit is consistent, not overpowering. It is recommended to cut back after blooms have expired. This will reinvigorate growth for the remainder of the season. Hardy in zones 3-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement