plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Malva sylvestris 'Lilac Passion'

Botanical name: Malva sylvestris 'Lilac Passion'

Common name: Mallow, Musk 'Lilac Passion'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Malva sylvestris 'Lilac Passion'"

Known for its musk scent and long blooming season, this Mallow is a natural beauty. While its more of a wild flower, it can be seen in meadows and along streams. Its lilac colored flowers are enjoyed from mid Summer until frost. It can be introduced to the garden by transplanting from its natural environment but is usually not available in retail settings. Hardy in zones 6-9. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Europe and West Asia

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement