plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Malva moschata

Botanical name: Malva moschata

Common name: Mallow, Musk Rosea

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Malva moschata"

Even with a slight musky scent, this Mallow variety is a showy perennial. With stunning lilac/pink flowers, it resembles the blooms on Hollyhocks. This native perennial can be found in meadows and grasslands but also acclimated to the garden. Use in containers, heighth in beds or as a cut flower. It tends to have a longer blooming season in zone 7. It will generally come into flower in Summer in other zones. Hardy in zones 3-10. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Europe and North Africa

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement