plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cinquefoil: Potentilla 'Melton Fire'

Botanical name: Potentilla 'Melton Fire'

Common name: Cinquefoil, 'Melton Fire'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cinquefoil: Potentilla 'Melton Fire'"

Showy flowers sit atop unique foliage on this Cinquefoil variety. Gorgeous ruby red flowers are splashed in a cool apricot hue. The foliage resembles that of a strawberry plant. This perennial is both drought tolerant and long blooming. Enjoy in containers and beds. Hardy in zones 5-8. Edited by S.Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement