plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cinquefoil: Potentilla alba

Botanical name: Potentilla alba

Common name: Cinquefoil, White

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, fall interest, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cinquefoil: Potentilla alba"

Bright flowers and unique foliage aptly describe this Cinquefoil variety. Its crisp white flowers are dotted with yellow centers and its gray/green foliage only adds to its presence. A great plant choice for borders, under hedges and shrubs, as well as cut or dried arrangements. Hardy in zones 5-7. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement