plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cinquefoil: Potentilla nepalensis 'Miss Willmott'

Botanical name: Potentilla nepalensis 'Miss Willmott'

Common name: Cinquefoil, 'Miss Willmott'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5b thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cinquefoil: Potentilla nepalensis 'Miss Willmott'"

Accent the garden with this colorful Cinquefoil. This eye catching variety features bright pink flowers with cherry red centers. These gorgeous blooms sit atop foliage that is strawberry like in appearance. Its mounding growth habit makes it an ideal choice for borders and containers. Bring indoors as a cut or dried arrangement. Hardy in zones 5-8. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement