plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cinquefoil: Potentilla aurea 'Verna Nana'

Botanical name: Potentilla aurea 'Verna Nana'

Common name: Cinquefoil, 'Verna Nana'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
evergreen
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cinquefoil: Potentilla aurea 'Verna Nana'"

Quickly add color to the landscape with this Cinquefoil. This vigorous growing groundcover sports bright yellow flowers and deep evergreen foliage. A dwarf variety, it is both hardy and a long bloomer. Enjoy the color from mid Spring to frost. It also works well in containers, tubs and borders. Hardy in zones 4-10. Edited by S.Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement