plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Polemonium 'Purple Rain'

Botanical name: Polemonium 'Purple Rain'

Common name: Jacob's Ladder, 'Purple Rain'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Polemonium 'Purple Rain'"

A very unique and unusual offering in the Jacob's Ladder series. This particular variety is more popular for its foliage than flowers. Initially, the foliage appears as a lush mound with dark purple coloring. As the season progresses, the color changes to green. This is the darkest form of Jacob's Ladder. Beautiful soft blue flowers appear in the Summer months and last until frost. A great and interesting choice for any garden setting. Hardy in zones 4-9. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to the US

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement