plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Podophyllum peltatum

Botanical name: Podophyllum peltatum

Common name: May Apple

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4b thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, bird attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Podophyllum peltatum"

May Apple is a toxic but interesting perennial. Generally one of the first wildflowers to bloom, it is normally found in shaded woodlands, riverbanks and forests. All parts of the plant are toxic, except for the berries it produces. These can be eaten in small amounts or made into jams or jellies. Generally, a stalk will only produce one to two leaves and only one rounded white bloom will appear beneath the leaves. The foliage and flower will die back in late Summer, only to re-emerge the following Spring. Hardy in zones 4-9. Edited by S.Derr

History:

Native to Eastern US

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement