plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Balloon Flower: Platycodon grandiflorus 'Zwerg'

Botanical name: Platycodon grandiflorus 'Zwerg'

Common name: Balloon Flower, 'Zwerg'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Balloon Flower: Platycodon grandiflorus 'Zwerg'"

Balloon flowers are great additions to the perennial garden. Forming interesting balloons that silently burst open in to flowers all summer long. 'Zwerg' produces pretty blue blooms and since it is short (10 inches) with a spreading growth habit (up to 18 inches), it is lovely massed as a ground cover or in a border or even containers.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement